Site Search

Development Report: Tigers Overrun by Royals

Monday, July 31, 2017 - 4:36 PM
Share |

By Dan Scamozzi

Claremont’s Reserves’ inconsistent form continued at Claremont Oval in round 19, with East Perth delivering the hosts a 29-point loss in cold and wet conditions.

Despite fielding one of their strongest teams of the season and holding a two-point lead at three-quarter time, the Tigers were held goalless in the final term as the hosts slammed on five unanswered majors to prevail 8.13 (61) to 4.8 (32).

The disappointing loss leaves Claremont in second position on the ladder, but with plenty of areas for improvement.

Running machine Ryan Neates, lining up in his first game since round nine, finished as the Tigers’ best player after winning 25 disposals and kicking one goal, with Jake Murphy (30 disposals, seven tackles) featuring prominently in his second game back from injury and sharing the players’ player award with Jeremy Goddard (37 hit-outs), who continues to put his hand up for a League debut with his ruckwork and presence around the ground.

Bailey Rogers performed strongly in his third game back from injury, while Jacob Sideris (26 disposals) laid a game-high 12 tackles and Kaiden Gilbert kicked one goal as Claremont’s most dangerous forward.

Meanwhile, Tom Shanahan and Matt Palfrey returned for their first games since rounds 14 and 12 respectively.

East Perth were led by Josh Hewett (19 disposals, seven tackles) and Jordan Browne (19 disposals, 11 tackles, eight inside 50s, one goal), while Kristian Caporn was the game’s only multiple goal kicker as the Royals recorded their first win since round 11.

The Tigers will aim to rebound when they face third-placed Perth at Lathlain Park in round 20.

Meanwhile, Claremont’s Colts saw their three-game winning run come to an end after also being held goalless in the final term and overrun by East Perth, 8.7 (55) to 8.8 (56).

CLAREMONT 1.3 1.6 4.7 4.8 (32)

EAST PERTH 0.4 0.10 3.11 8.13 (61)

GOALS

CLAREMONT: 1 R. Neates, J. Richardson, T. Shanahan, K. Gilbert.

EAST PERTH: 2 K. Caporn, 1 S. Tunbridge, J. Browne, W. Rioli, M. Blackley, C. Allsop, T. Bayok.

BEST

CLAREMONT: R. Neates, J. Murphy, J. Goddard, B. Rogers, K. Gilbert.

EAST PERTH: J. Hewett, M. Longbottom, C. Allsop, J. Browne.